Elmer Best Archive

Upcoming Events

Chicago Midwinter Meeting - Invitation to a Reception and New Fellow Induction Ceremony

February 23, 2023 Maggiano's Banquet Hall Downtown Chicago

All Events »

Member Services

Register for Member Services and pay your membership dues online.

Regions & Sections



Latest Dental World

November - December 2022

Previous Elmer S. Best Award recepients

 

All Past Recipients

HERMOGENES VILLAREAL - Philippines (2021) ARMYL BANEZ
OMAR CAMPOS - Chile (2020) FELIPE JIMENEZ
DENNIS FOREST - Canada (2019) CHERI NEWMAN
FRANCISCO ROTHHAMMER - Chile (2018) RICHARD SAWERS
MAHESH VERMA - India (2017) BARRY FEDER
PETER MARK BARTOLD - Australia (2016) MICHAEL SCHAFHAUSER
JOHN O'KEEFE - Canada (2015) KARYN STOCKWELL
MAMORU SAKUDA - Japan (2014) DANIEL CASTAGNA
DIAMPO LIM - Philippines (2013) DANIEL CASTAGNA
BURTON CONROD –Canada (2012) JOSEPH HARRIS
JOSÉ FONT-BUXÓ -Spain (2011) HUBERT OUVRARD
JOSÉ CARLOS ELGOYHEN-Argentina (2010) STEVE HEDLUND
ZBIGNIEW JANCZUK-Poland (2009) CHARLES ELLER
CARLO P. MARINELLO-Switzerland (2008) JAMES ENGLANDER
DR. PATRICK HENRY-Australia (2007) WILLIAM WINSPEAR
DR. PIERRE MACHTOU-France (2006) HOWARD MARK
GEORGE ZARB-Canada (2005) KEVIN ROACH
ZHEN-KANG ZHANG-China (2004) FRANK BRAUN
GUNNAR CARLSSON- Sweden (2003) PIERRE MAROIS
RUFINO ACHACOSO-Philippines (2002) GARY LOWDER
MICHAEL CRIPTON-Canada (2001) KEVIN ROACH
JACQUES MONET-France (2000) PIERRE MAROIS
FRANCISCO RAUL MIRANDA-Mexico (1999) ERNESTO ACUNA
ROBERT WEILL-France (1998) PIERRE MAROIS
CHANG-DUK KEE-Korea (1997) AHMED S. MEER
JOHN W. McLEAN O.B.E.-United Kingdom (1996) MICHAEL HABIB
CLIVE B. ROSS-New Zealand (1995) JEFFERY Y. S. TSANG
NICHOLAS A. MANCINI-Canada (1994) MICHAEL J. CRIPTON
ALFREDO BERGUIDO GARRIDO-Panama (1994) JOSEPH P. CAPPUCCIO
PROFESSOR PER-INGVAR BRANEMARK-Sweden (1993) RUNO CRONSTROM
HORST-WOLFGANG HAASE-Germany (1992) FRANK BRAUN
HAMISH THOMSON-England (1991) RONALD D. CLIFTON
PRIMO S. GONZALES-Philippines (1990) ROBERT ORR
RUPERTO GONZALEZ-GIRALDA-Spain (1989) FRANK BRAUN
ROBERT HARRIS-Australia (1988) A. GORDON ROWELL
RONALD E. JORDAN-Canada (1987) DONALD E. WILLLAMS
PIERRE MAROIS-France (1986) JOE M. RODGERS
A. GORDON ROWELL-Australia (1985) WILLIAM R. ALSTADT
FERNANDO J. BRENES-ESPINACH-Costa Rica (1984) CURTIN WINSOR
YOJIRO KAWAMURA-Japan (1983) EUGENE A. NOJEK
ROBERTO M. RUFF-Mexico (1982) JOHN FERCH
EDWARD O'BRIEN-MORAN-Ireland(1981) CHARLES E. RUSHING
WILLIAM G. McINTOCH-Canada (1980) KENNETH M. CURTIS
SEIJI KAWABE-Japan (1979) ALBERT L. SELIGMAN
ROLF BRAUN-Germany (1978) ALEXANDER KLIEFORTH
GERALD LEATHERMAN-England (1977) RONALD SPIRES
JACQUES FOURE-France (1976) KENNETH RUSH
HANS FRIEHOFER-Switzerland (1975) PETER DOMINICK
FEDERICO SINGER-Italy (1974) JOHN P. VOLPE
CYRIL DEVERE-GREEN -England (1973) WALTER ANNENBERG
JENS J. PINDBORG-Denmark (1972) FRED RUSSELL
LOUIS J. BAUME-Switzerland (1971) IDAR RIMESTAD
DONALD W. GULLET-Canada (1970) ADOLPH W. SCHMIDT
CHARLES F. L. NORD-Netherlands (1969) WILLIAM R. TYLER
EWALD HARNDT-Germany (1968) GEORGE C. McGHEE
MARTIN RUSHTON-England (1967) DAVID BRUCE
MARIO M. CHAVES-Brazil (1966) ROGER W. TUBBY
C. H. M. WILLIAMS-Canada (1965) W. WALTON BUTTERWORTH
JENS WAERHAUG-Norway (1964) CLIFTON R. L. WHARTON
N. N. BERY-India (1963) J. KENNETH GALBRAITH